COOKIE POLICY

 

This document, published by the Data Controller, Sella Srl, with registered office at Via Costantino Porta 8, Novara, pursuant to Sections 13 and 122 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (the “privacy code”; the full text may be read HERE) and based on the requirements of the General Provision issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority on 8 May 2014, provides website users with some information concerning the cookies used.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES? - A “cookie” is a small text file created on the user’s computer when they access a certain site, with the aim of storing and transferring information. Cookies are sent from a web server (the computer on which the website visited is run) to the user’s browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on the user’s computer, and subsequently sent back to the website on later visits. When browsing, the user may also receive cookies from other websites on their device, known as “third-party cookies”, which are set up directly by the managers of such websites and used for the aims and with the methods defined by them.

 

COOKIE TYPES - The Website only uses cookies to allow and facilitate access to and browsing of the website and to collect aggregated data on visits to the site and the sharing of its contents. However, cookies are in no way used for profiling, including the installation via the website of third party cookies that could be used by the third parties entirely independently for their own profiling aims.

 

COOKIES USED ON THE WEBSITE - The site uses only technical cookies, which, pursuant to article 122 of the privacy code and the Provision of the Italian Data Protection Agency of 8 May 2014, do not require any consent from data subjects. To be more precise, the website uses only technical cookies strictly necessary for users to browse the site

 

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES - Certain third-party cookies, including profiling cookies, may be installed via the website http://www.acmenovara.it, and are activated by clicking ‘OK’ on the banner. One example is the Google Maps service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), which allows interactive maps to be displayed on web pages. This service requires the installation of cookies by Google. You can consult Google Inc.’s privacy policy and disable cookies at the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/.

The Social Buttons, the buttons on the website with social network icons (for example, Facebook and Twitter), which allow users browsing the website to interact directly with the social networks with a single click, can also install third-party cookies. The simple links leading to the Data Controller’s account on the social networks shown should not be considered third-party cookies; however, the Social Buttons that allow the social network whose icon they bear to acquire data relating to the visit require the installation of third-party cookies, including profiling cookies. However, the website does not share browsing information or user data acquired through its website with the social networks accessible through the Social Buttons.

Users can consult the information related to the handling of data in the privacy policies of the social networks linked to by the buttons on the following pages:

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170519-uso-dei-cookie-e-di-altre-tecnologie-simili-da-parte-di-twitter

https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy

https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

DATA PROCESSING METHODS - data is processed using the Data Controller’s automated tools. No data is disseminated or communicated.

 

PROVISION OF DATA - with the exception of the technical cookies, the provision of data is left to the choice of the data subject who decides to browse the website having viewed the brief notice within the relevant banner and/or to make use of services that require the installation of cookies.

Data subjects may avoid installing cookies by keeping the banner open (refraining from closing it by clicking on the “OK” button) or by using the special functions available on their browser.

 

DISABLING COOKIES - without prejudice to the above regarding the cookies strictly necessary for browsing, users may delete the other cookies using the functions provided by the Data Controller with this aim through this notice or directly through their browser. Each browser has different procedures for managing settings. Users can find specific instructions through the following links:

Microsoft Windows Explorer - Google Chrome - Mozilla Firefox - Apple Safari

For information on the cookies stored on your device and to disable them individually, visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT - Data subjects may assert their rights under Section 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003, reported in full below, at any time by contacting the Data Controller via email at acme.milano@tin.it

Section 7, Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003

A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her exists.

1. regardless of whether it has already been recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:

a) of the source of the personal data;

b) of the processing purposes and methods;

c) of the logic applied to the processing, if it is carried out with the aid of electronic means;

d) of the identification details of the Data Controller, Data Processors and the representative designated pursuant to Section 5(2);

e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as national designated representative(s), Data Processors or persons in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:

a) the updating, rectification or, where affected therein, supplementing of the data;

b) erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification to the effect that notification of the operations as per letters a) and b), including in relation to their contents, has been made to the entities to whom or which the data was communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

 

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if it is relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for conducting market or commercial communication surveys.

 

DATA CONTROLLER - The Data Controller is LEONARDO DA VINCI Srl, with registered office at Via Cagnola 17, Milan

 

 

© Leonardo da Vinci srl - PI 01044700035  |  Privacy Policy (ita eng 中文)  |  Cookie Policy (ita eng 中文)   |  ACME Accademia di Belle Arti Europea dei Media - Address / 地址  Milano (Italy), via Cagnola 17 - Tel. /  电话 (+39) 02.780517 - Fax / 传真 (+39) 02.45480749 - acme.milano@tin.it